Trophy Case

Bear Creek students participate on 22 Upper School teams in addition to 19 Middle School teams in 10 different sports. In our short history, Bear Creek has amassed over 40 league championships and 40 State tournament appearances to go with our 18 State Championships. What sets Bear Creek apart however is not the tradition of winning, but the commitment and pursuit of excellence. It is our desire that each student-athlete competes to the fullness of the gifts which God has given them.

Team State Championships

2018 1A Boys Golf

2013 1B/2B Boys Soccer

2013 1B/2B Girls Golf

2012 1B/2B Girls Soccer

2011 1B/2B Boys Golf

2011 1B/2B Girls Soccer

2006 1B/2B Boys Soccer

Individual State Championships

2018 Olivia Markezich, 1A Track & Field, 1600M

2018 John Hayes, 1A Boys Golf

2016 Caleb Ji, 1A/2B/1B Boys Tennis

2015 Jonny Magee, 2B Track & Field, Triple Jump

2015 Jonny Magee, 2B Track & Field, Long Jump

2014 Jonny Magee, 2B Track & Field, Triple Jump

2012 Madelyn Magee, 2B Track & Field, High Jump

2011 Madelyn Magee, 2B Track & Field, High Jump

2010 Madelyn Magee, 2B Track & Field, High Jump

2009 Jake Imam, 1A/2B/1B Boys Tennis

2007 Sydney Conway, 2B Girls Golf

2007 Kimi Pohlman, 2B Track & Field, 100M

2006 K. Geiger, G. Esau, B. Snyder, K. Pohlman, 2B Track & Field, 800M Relay

2006 Kimi Pohlman, 2B Track & Field, 100M

2006 Kimi Pohlman, 2B Track & Field, 200M

2005 Marianne Banton, 1A/B Girls Golf

2001 Tim Fryett, B Track & Field, 400M

Team State Appearances

2018 1A Girls Track & Field

2017 1A Girls Cross Country

2017 1A Boys Golf

2017 1A Baseball

2016 1A Baseball

2016 Metro II Lacrosse

2016 2A Softball

2016 1A/2B/1B Boys Tennis

2016 1A Boys Golf

2015 1A Boys Golf

2015 Metro II Lacrosse

2015 1A Boys Track & Field

2014 2B Boys Basketball

2014 2B Girls Basketball

2014 1A Baseball

2014 2B/1B Boys Golf

2014 Metro II Lacrosse

2014 2B Boys Track & Field

2014 2B Girls Track & Field

2013 2B/1B Boys Soccer

2013 2B/1B Girls Soccer

2013 2B Boys Basketball

2013 Metro II Lacrosse

2013 2B/1B Girls Golf

2013 2B Boys Track & Field

2012 2B/1B Boys Soccer

2012 2B/1B Girls Soccer

2012 2B Volleyball

2012 2B/1B Boys Cross Country

2012 2B/1B Boys Soccer

2012 2B Girls Basketball

2012 2B Boys Basketball

2012 2B/1B Girls Golf

2012 Metro II Lacrosse

2012 2B Boys Track & Field

2012 2B Girls Track & Field

2012 2B/1B Boys Golf

2011 2B/1B Girls Soccer

2011 2B Volleyball

2011 2B/1B Girls Cross Country

2011 2B Boys Basketball

2011 2B Girls Basketball

2011 2B/1B Boys Golf

2011 2B Girls Track & Field

2010 2B/1B Boys Soccer

2010 2B/1B Girls Soccer

2010 2B Volleyball

2010 2B/1B Boys Cross Country

2010 2B/1B Girls Cross Country

2010 2B Boys Basketball

2010 2B Boys Track & Field

2010 2B Girls Track & Field

2010 2B/1B Boys Golf

2009 2B/1B Boys Soccer

2009 2B/1B Girls Soccer

2009 2B Volleyball

2009 2B/1B Boys Cross Country

2009 2B/1B Boys Golf

2009 2B Girls Track & Field

2009 1A/2B/1B Boys Tennis

2008 2B/1B Boys Cross Country

2008 2B/1B Girls Cross Country

2008 2B Boys Basketball

2008 2B Boys Track & Field

2007 2B/1B Boys Soccer

2007 2B/1B Boys Cross Country

2007 2B Boys Track & Field

2007 2B/1B Girls Track & Field

2007 2B Girls Basketball

2006 2B/1B Girls Cross Country

2006 2B/1B Boys Soccer

2006 2B/1B Boys Cross Country

2006 B Girls Track & Field

2005 B Boys Cross Country

2005 B Girls Cross Country

2005 B Girls Track & Field

2005 B Boys Golf

2004 B Boys Soccer

2004 B Girls Soccer

2004 B Girls Cross Country

2004 1A Boys Track & Field

2003 1A Girls Track & Field

2002 B Baseball

2002 1A Girls Track & Field

District Championships

2017 Boys Golf District 1/2

2014 Boys Basketball District 1/2

2014 Girls Basketball District 1/2

2013 Girls Soccer District 1/2

2013 Boys Golf District 1/2/3

2013 Girls Golf District 1/2/3

2012 Boys Soccer District 1/2

2012 Volleyball District 1/2

2012 Girls Golf District 1/2

2012 Girls Basketball District 1/2

2012 Boys Basketball District 1/2

2011Girls Soccer District 1/2

2011 Girls Cross Country District 1/2/3

2011 Boys Golf District 1/2

2011 Boys Basketball District 1/2

2010 Girls Cross Country District 1/2/3

2010 Boys Basketball District 1/2

2009 Boys Soccer District 1/2

2008 Girls Cross Country District 1/2/3

2008 Boys Basketball District 1/2

2006 Boys Cross Country District 1/2/3

2006 Boys Soccer District 1/2

2005 Boys Cross Country District 1/2/3

2002 Baseball

League Championships

2018 Baseball Emerald City 1A

2017 Baseball Emerald City 1A

2016 Baseball Emerald City 1A

2015 Lacrosse Metro II

2015 Baseball Emerald City 1A

2014 Girls Golf SeaTac 2B/1B

2014 Girls Basketball SeaTac 2B/1B

2014 Boys Golf SeaTac 2B/1B

2014 Boys Basketball SeaTac 2B/1B

2014 Baseball Emerald City 1A

2013 Girls Soccer SeaTac 2B/1B

2013 Girls Basketball SeaTac 2B/1B

2013 Boys Track & Field SeaTac 2B/1B

2013 Boys Soccer SeaTac 2B/1B

2013 Boys Basketball SeaTac 2B/1B

2013 Baseball Emerald City 1A

2012 Volleyball SeaTac 2B/1B

2012 Lacrosse Metro II

2012 Girls Soccer SeaTac 2B/1B

2012 Girls Basketball SeaTac 2B/1B

2012 Boys Soccer SeaTac 2B/1B

2012 Boys Golf SeaTac 2B/1B

2012 Boys Basketball SeaTac 2B/1B

2012 Baseball Emerald City 1A

2011 Volleyball SeaTac 2B/1B

2011 Girls Cross Country SeaTac 2B/1B

2011 Girls Basketball SeaTac 2B/1B

2011 Boys Golf SeaTac 2B/1B

2011 Boys Basketball SeaTac 2B/1B

2010 Volleyball SeaTac 2B/1B

2010 Girls Soccer SeaTac 2B/1B

2010 Girls Cross Country SeaTac 2B/1B

2010 Boys Soccer SeaTac 2B/1B

2010 Boys Golf SeaTac 2B/1B

2010 Boys Basketball SeaTac 2B/1B

2009 Boys Soccer SeaTac 2B/1B

2009 Boys Golf SeaTac 2B/1B

2009 Boys Basketball SeaTac 2B/1B

2008 Boys Golf SeaTac B

2008 Boys Basketball SeaTac B

2007 Boys Soccer SeaTac B

2006 Girls Soccer SeaTac B

2006 Boys Soccer SeaTac B

2006 Boys Cross Country SeaTac B

2005 Girls Soccer SeaTac B

2005 Girls Cross Country SeaTac B

2005 Boys Golf SeaTac B

2005 Boys Cross Country SeaTac B

2004 Girls Soccer SeaTac B

2004 Girls Cross Country SeaTac B

2004 Boys Soccer SeaTac B

2004 Boys Cross Country SeaTac B

2003 Girls Golf SeaTac B

2002 Baseball SeaTac B